Bergamot essential oil is one of the most dynamic of the essential oils out there. The health benefits associated with bergamot essential oil are very diverse and can be attributed to its properties as a digestive, cicatrisant, antiseptic, febrifuge, antispasmodic, sedative, analgesic, antidepressant, just to name a few.
Bergamot is a fruit from the citrus family and the essential oil is extracted from the fruit's rind. Though normally considered a tropical plant, Bergamot also thrives in Europe, as well. It has a powerful aroma, making it a common ingredient in many perfumes and fragrances. And while most essential oils are derived through steam distillation, Bergamot essential oil is actually extracted through cold compression. The most well known application is probably its inclusion in black tea - under the name Earl Grey Tea.
Digestive: Bergamot essential oil facilitates the activation and helps to increase the secretion of digestive acids, bile and digestive enzymes. It also helps expedite and regulate the digestive process and decreases the strain on the intestinal tract. This can lead to better digestive flow, and prevent potential health complications or uncomfortable conditions in the future.
Cicatrisant: This particular property is what makes bergamot essential oil a popular ingredient in beauty and skin care products like soaps, lotions, creams, etc. Bergamot essentially acts as an agent that helps to fade scars or marks on the skin. It also helps to even skin color and tone. For this reason, it is commonly used to eliminate undesirable skin conditions that can leave scars later on.
Febrifuge: This property makes bergamot an excellent agent for reducing body temperature and fevers. Bergamot essential oil's ability to act as an antibiotic and ward off infections is the primary factor. It also stimulates the metabolic system and gland secretions, which in turn stimulate sweat and other normal secretions that help control body temperature. This can reduce toxicity of the body through perspiration and detoxify the glands and pores that can result in a variety of skin conditions.
Helpful Note: You should keep bergamot essential oil away from sunlight because one of its components can become poisonous should it be exposed to prolonged sunlight. To avoid this, you can store it in a dark bottle in a dark place. And when applying it onto your skin, we suggest waiting until it has been completely absorbed before you expose yourself to sunlight.